Men's Basketball mm
Celebration of Women's Athletics
Uploaded Ad
 
Athletics
Tribe Club
William and Mary Athletes in Phi Beta Kappa
Updated: Monday 07/12/2011 (ET)
by Jacob Skipper
Share |

Related Links

This is an ever-evolving list of all W&M student-athletes to be elected to Phi Beta Kappa, the nation's most prestigious academic honor society.  If you find someone's name is missing from below, please let the W&M Sports Information office know at jcskip@wm.edu.  Please include the honorees name, sport, and year of induction.

 

Quick Links:

Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country and Track and Field
Women's Cross Country and Track and Field | Men's Fencing | Women's Fencing | Field Hockey | Football | Men's Golf
Women's Golf | Men's Gymnastics | Women's Gymnastics | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Rifle | Women's Rifle
Men's Soccer | Women's Soccer | Men's Swimming | Women's Swimming | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Volleyball | Wrestling

 

Baseball

1899 • Thomas Jefferson Stubbs, Jr.

1904 • James Southall Wilson

1905 • Edward Francis Birckhead

1905 • James Hubard Lloyd

1905 • Slater Clay Blackiston

1907 • Grover Thomas Somers

1912 • W.H. Deierhoi

1923 • George Alfonso Downing

1923 • Otto Lowe, Sr.

1938 • Cecil C. Abbott, Jr.

1948 • James Milne

1948 • Warren C. Rockwitt

1957 • Vincent DeVita, Jr.

1962 • Joseph Sheldon Blinick

1976 • Thomas Langhorne Phillips, Sr.

 

Men's Basketball

1913 • Wayne Metcalf

1932 • W. Brooks George

1939 • Sidney Jaffe

1952 • H. Allen Curtis

1964 • David C. Hunter

 

Women's Basketball

1921 • Catherine Teackle Dennis

1921 • Blanche Kennedy Yeager

1921 • Janet C. Kimbrough

1922 • Martha Barksdale

1923 • Elizabeth S. Sachs

1925 • Lucy Sinclair Catlett

1926 • Anne Townsend Dudley

1932 • Margaret B. Craig

1935 • Martha Carr Garrison

1935 • Jane Gilmer Wilhelm

1937 • Martha Fairchild Gledhill

1941 • Grace Hopkins Williams

1942 • Margaret Allen Ferguson

1943 • Dorris M. Harnsberger

1943 • Anne A. Madden

1944 • Marjorie Webster Hoffmeier

1947 • Betty B. Scher

1953 • Bettina Bass Menzel

1954 • Shirley Haabestad Hollen

1955 • Elizabeth Anne Robinson

1956 • Carleton S. Cunningham

1957 • Zona Fairbanks Hostetler

1959 • Paula Margolf Whitaker

1959 • Karen S. Liske

1961 • Joan Costabell Austin

1964 • Linda W. Warren

1965 • Susan Stevenson Landis

1967 • Lynn Skerrett Gillikin

1968 • Mary H. Korte

1969 • Betsy Brantley

1971 • Sharon Smith

1973 • Carolyn Martin

1973 • Patricia Haase Stith

1973 • Elizabeth Thiele Martin

1974 • Toni Hoke Guckert

1977 • Janet Helen Armitage

1981 • Lynn Norenberg

2013 • Jaclyn McKenna

 

Men's Cross Country and Track and Field

1908 • Grover Ashton Dovell

1913 • Wayne Metcalf

1922 • Hugh Fulcher

1926 • W. Stirling King

1927 • M. Carl Andrews

1928 • Lawrence W. I'Anson

1929 • Edwin W. Lohr '24

1935 • L. Harrell Pierce

1935 • Henry M. "Monk" Little

1944 • Donald L. Ream

1944 • David B. McNamara

1951 • Harold E. Cox

1962 • Pete Bracken

1964 • David Woodson III

1966 • Paul Bernstein

1969 • Arthur L. Bowling, Jr.

1974 • Patrick Joseph McAuley

1988 • Jay Rush

1991 • Seth Carpenter

1993 • Andrew Zawacki

1995 • Chris Wenk

1996 • Matt Wilken

1999 • Geof Williamson

2002 • Matt Schu

2003 • Tyler Kirk

2003 • Josh Watson

2004 • Scott Ickes

2005 • Pat Comstock

2005 • Mike Dominguez

2006 • Keith Bechtol

2007 • Ollie Ehlinger

Women's Cross Country and Track and Field

1980 • Elizabeth Schuette Cuticelli

1981 • Lynn Norenberg

1987 • Elaine Fry

1987 • Lynne Marie Warner

1989 • Joan Wilson

1990 • Margarett Cabell Metts

1990 • Cathy Stanmeyer

1991 • Catherine M. Puglsey

1992 • Danielle Sepulveda

1994 • Caryn Carson

1995 • Jenny Alkema

1997 • Cybelle McFadden

1998 • Eileen Cardillo

1998 • Becky Flowers

1998 • Jessica Unger

1999 • Amy Morris

2001 • Colleen Wrenn

2002 • Maureen Feldbaum

2003 • Anne Larmore

2003 • Kari Hill

2004 • Meredith Faulkner

2005 • Becca Velarde

2005 • Katie Andres

2006 • Sarah McHale

2009 • Rebecca Mikulas Allred

 

Men's Fencing

1988 • Ted Biggs

1988 • Rick Bedlack

 

Field Hockey

1921 • Catherine Teackle Dennis

1921 • Blanche Kennedy Yeager

1921 • Janet C. Kimbrough

1921 • Inger S. Vaughn

1922 • Martha Barksdale

1925 • Lucy Ann Taylor

1926 • Anne Townsend Dudley

1926 • Elizabeth S. Stubbs

1926 • Rosina Frances Bowers

1927 • Nina T. Miles

1929 • Frances May Lord

1931 • Ruth Seaman Colville

1932 • Margaret B. Craig

1934 • Mallory Phillips

1934 • Carleen Loeffler McClaine Sims

1935 • Martha Carr Garrison

1935 • Evangeline B. Klug

1937 • Anne Reynolds Wood

1942 • Margaret Allen Ferguson

1942 • Mary Ruth Black Dowling

1943 • Doris M. Harnsberger

1943 • Anne A. Madden

1943 • Helen B. Truesdell

1947 • Betty B. Scher

1952 • Elaine Guilfoyle

1953 • Bettina Bass Menzel

1953 • Carolyn B. Hall

1954 • Shirley Haabestad Hollen

1956 • Victoria Stone Velsey

1959 • Paula Margolf Whitaker

1959 • Karen S. Liske

1959 • Jane Boorman Archer

1960 • Sally Merrick

1960 • Judith Dickerson Bullock

1962 • Shiras Elliott Guion

1964 • Karen Back Bachman

1964 • Mary Elizabeth Green

1965 • Gay West Trottier

1966 • Donna P. Grill

1967 • Lynn Skerrett Gillikin

1968 • Mary H. Korte

1968 • Cheryl Lynn Griffiths Tropf

1970 • K. Gail Whitaker

1971 • Sharon Smith

1973 • Elizbaeth Thiele Martin

1973 • Lark Garges Smith

1974 • Toni Hoke Guckert

1974 • Virginia Lee Baker

1975 • Cynthia Louise Bosco

2013 • Taylor Hodge

 

Football

1899 • John Earle Elliott

1901 • Hawes Thornton Davies

1902 • Edward Stanley Brinkley

1902 • Henry Jackson Davis

1903 • Oscar Lane Shewmake

1905 • Slater Clay Blackiston

1905 • James Hubard Lloyd

1906 • Robert Edward Henley

1907 • Grover Thomas Somers

1908 • Grover Ashton Dovell

1909 • Charles Albert Taylor, Jr.

1910 • Joseph Ewart Healy

1913 • Wayne C. Metcalf

1913 • Earl Baldwin Thomas

1914 • Max Blitzer

1916 • Armistead Churchill Gordon, Jr.

1916 • William Cross Ferguson

1917 • Vernon Meredith Geddy, Sr.

1919 • John B. Bentley

1919 • Walter F. Ferguson

1921 • H.L. Bridges, Jr.

1923 • Otto Lowe, Sr.

1926 • W. Stirling King

1935 • James E. Mallonee, Jr.

1939 • Michael J. Hook, Jr.

1939 • Arthur Theophil Tanner

1940 • Seymour Shwiller

1944 • Donald L. Ream

1946 • William S. Hubard

1946 • Carey Pete Modlin, Jr.

1948 • James Milne

1948 • R. Harvey Chappell, Jr.

1951 • Harold E. Cox

1958 • Denys Grant

1975 • Mark Robert Bladergroen

1985 • Todd A. Stottlemyer

1986 • Stephen Hunter Lucas

1987 • Edmund Stuart Pendleton

1989 • Christopher Alan Gessner

1990 • Theodore Ray Lovko

1990 • Michael Douglas Mullins

 

Men's Golf

1942 • E. Thomas Boles, Jr.

1952 • Robert T. Sessions

1964 • Robert D. Pavey

1978 • Michael James White

1986 • Oliver G. Brewer III

2002 • Justin Hoagland

 

Women's Golf

1974 • Sara Cheney Strom

1997 • Linda Lovelace

2009 • Brielle Paolini

 

Men's Gymnastics

1976 • Paul Jerome Abbott

1980 • Monty A. Estis

2004 • Matt Roosevelt

2005 • Chris Renjilian

 

Women's Gymnastics

1968 • Michele Loizzi

2006 • Christina Padilla

2012 • Jennifer Ware

 

Men's Lacrosse

1974 • Dave G. Oelberg

1974 • Patrick Joseph McAuley

1985 • Ward J. Thomas

 

Women's Lacrosse

1943 • Anne A. Madden

1965 • Sarah Ann Trenholm

1967 • Marjorie Malagodi

1968 • Mary H. Korte

1970 • K. Gail Whitaker

1970 • Linda Stocker Reuther

1973 • Elizabeth Thiele Martin

1974 • Toni Hoke Guckert

1975 • Cynthia Louise Bosco

1977 • Janet Helen Armitage

1977 • Gertrude Catherine Bartel

 

Men's Soccer

1974 • Dave G. Oelberg

1978 • Storm Roland Simenson

1988 • Jon Tuttle

2000 • Kevin Knott

 

Women's Soccer

1990 • Robin Lotze

2002 • Franny Swajkoski

2011 • Brittany Lane

2012 • Carson Scott

2013 • Jackie Blake-Hedges

 

Men's Swimming

1933 • Emanuel Brooks Flickinger

1936 • Henry Graham Seymour

1941 • Charles Andrew Muecke

1942 • E. Thomas Boles, Jr.

1948 • Mark Edward Waldo

1949 • James Fletcher Logan

1951 • Alan Long FitzGerald

1951 • William Lehrburger

1951 • Herb Rothfeder

1953 • Norman K. Risjord

1955 • Otto Lowe, Jr.

1962 • Joseph Sheldon Blinick

1964 • Robert D. Pavey

1976 • Paul Jerome Abbott

1982 • Mack Curtis Whittaker

1983 • David John Ficenec

1985 • Michael Paul Branch

1991 • Michael David Grill

1997 • Jin Yamamoto

1999 • Paul Larsen

2001 • Sarp Ackay

2001 • Cihan Ackay

 

Women's Swimming

1921 • Janet C. Kimbrough

1924 • Eloise M. Davis

1926 • Anne Townsend Dudley

1926 • Rosina Frances Bowers

1932 • Margaret B. Craig

1940 • Virginia W. Halliday

1943 • Doris M. Harnsberger

1944 • Mary Carver Sale

1953 • Emily K. Smith

1954 • Shirley Haabestad Hollen

1980 • Patti Birch Aviles

1990 • Valerie Ann Williams

1999 • Theresa Elizabeth McReynolds

2005 • Robyn Kondrad

2006 • Lindsay Young

 

Men's Tennis

1919 • Walter F. Ferguson

1928 • John R.L. Johnson, Jr.

1931 • Jerome P. Carr II

1932 • W. Brooks George

1933 • Joseph H. Jackier

1939 • Sidney Jaffe

1940 • Charles Loreaux Quittmeyer

1941 • Clifton H. Kreps, Jr.

1943 • Hugh Francis "Hutch" Harnsberger

1948 • Warren C. Rockwitt

1949 • Kenneth E. Scott

1956 • Clyde W. Brockett, Jr.

1963 • Douglas S. Wood

1964 • David C. Hunter

1978 • Peter Lloyd Rutledge

2013 • John Banks

 

Women's Tennis

1925 • Elizabeth Kent Lazo

1926 • Anne Townsend Dudley

1939 • Sally Angell

1943 • Anne A. Madden

1944 • Marjorie Lentz Plitt

1954 • Shirley Haabestad Hollen

1961 • Joan Costabell Austin

1964 • Lynda W. Warren

1967 • Christine Scheid Sloane

1969 • Judy Banks Okawa

1972 • Linda Allmond Emory

1979 • Elizabeth A. Galloway

1980 • Jill B. Perks

2002 • Jessyca Arthur

2008 • Klaudyna Kasztelaniec

 

Volleyball

1979 • Kathryn Baker Seidel

1983 • Sandra Anne Craig

1984 • Laurie Tubbs McCann

2013 • Jaclyn McKenna

 

Wrestling

1990 • Russell "Buzz" Wincheski











sign up for enews alerts
Tribe on Facebook
Social Media