Tribe Club
W&M Hosts the 49th Annual Colonial Relays This Weekend
Updated: Sunday 04/03/2014 (ET)
by Jacob Skipper
Share |

Related Links
The William and Mary track and field programs welcome over 50 colleges and universities, 17 club teams, and 40 high schools to Williamsburg this weekend for the 49th Annual Colonial Relays.  Competition begins Thursday afternoon at 4 p.m. with the women's hammer throw, and continues all-day Friday and Saturday.

Live Results
Live Video

Colonial Relays HQ Links
Meet Time Schedule Performance List Pole Vault/High Jump Sections Note Simple Parking Map Detailed Parking Map
All-Time College/Open Women's Champions All-Time College/Open Men's Champions   All-Time High School Girl's Champions All-Time High School Boy's Champions
College/Open Relays Records Stadium Records High School Relays Records
Tribe Quick Links
Outdoor Season Individual Performances Outdoor Season Relay Times Season Points IC4A/ECAC Qualifiers Complete Schedule/Results

Parking
Fans are strongly encouraged to visit W&M and Williamsburg to cheer on the athletes at the Colonial Relays. As seen on the campus map (above), parking is available in the W&M Hall Lot, roughly a quarter-mile northwest of Zable Stadium and adjacent to the Stimson Throwing Events Area. All spaces in the Hall Lot are monitored by campus parking, and carry a $0.50 per hour charge. When parking, please note the number of your parking space (painted on the ground at the entrance to the space), and input that number along with the appropriate money at the parking kiosk located on the side of the lot closest to W&M Hall.

Live Broadcast
The Relays will once again be broadcast live on the web, this year for free through Runnerspace.com.  Both Friday and Saturday will be broadcast all day, with coverage of all events happening inside Zable Stadium (no throws).  Fans can view the live feed either at the "Live Video" link above, or directly below.

http://www.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?event_id=59&do=videos&video_id=110576

Participating Teams

Colleges and Universities (all teams men and women unless otherwise noted)
American, Bucknell, Charlotte, Cheyney (M), Christopher Newport, Delaware (W), Delaware State, District of Columbia (W), Duquesne, Fordham, George Mason, Georgetown, Hampton, Hartford, Haverford, Holy Cross, Iona, James Madison (W), La Salle, Loyola (Md.), Mansfield, Marist, Mary Washington (M), Monmouth, Mount Olive, Mount St. Mary’s, Norfolk State, Pittsburgh, Quinnipiac (W), Richard Bland College, Richmond (W), Rider, Robert Morris, Shippensburg, St. Francis (N.Y.), St. Francis (Pa.), St. Joseph’s, Stonehill, Stony Brook, TCNJ, Temple, UMass Lowell, UMBC, VCU, Villanova, Virginia Tech, Virginia Wesleyan, Wagner, West Virginia Wesleyan, William and Mary

Club Teams
Athena Track Club, Belize-GTJT, CPTC New Balance, Delaware Track Club, Diamond Track Club, Georgetown Running Company, Hummingbirds, ISAA, Jenkintown Running Company, New York Athletic Club, Pacers New Balance, Pierce Track Club Elite, Playmakers, Ragged Mountain Racing, Richmond Track Club, Shore Athletic Club, Ottawa Lions Track Club

High School Division
(Virginia) Lafayette, Huguenot, Norfolk Academy, Lee-Davis, Oscar Smith, Mountain View, Midlothian, Centreville, Herndon, Douglas Freeman, Jamestown, Bayside, Kellam, St. Stephen's/St. Agnes, Gloucester, Warhill, Grafton, Princess Anne, York, Albemarle, Hickory, Fluvanna County, Deep Run, Norfolk Collegiate, Atlee, St. Christopher's; (Pennsylvania) Monsignor Bonner/Archbishop Prendergast, Germantown Friends School, Conestoga, Upper Dublin, La Salle College HS, West Chester Henderson, St. Joseph's Prep; (New York) Hendrick Hudson, Thurgood Marshall Academy; (New Jersey) Red Bank Regional, Ocean City; (North Carolina) Village Christian Academy, Broughton; (Delaware) Charter School of Wilmington

Scouting the Tribe
The W&M women are competing at full strength for the first time this outdoor season this weekend, with athletes entered in nearly every event up and down the schedule.  The notables are led as always by the All-American duo of Elaina Balouris (Allison Park, Pa.) and Emily Stites (Wyoming, Ohio), who are the top two entrants in the 5,000m run on Friday night.  Balouris is a five-time All-American, including each of the last three NCAA championship events.  She was runner-up in the 5,000m at last year's Colonial Relays, before taking 10th in the 10,000m at the NCAA meet.  Stites is a three-time All-American, including ninth outdoors at 5,000m last year and sixth in the 5,000m last month at the NCAA Indoor Championships.  This will be her first appearance at the Colonial Relays, after she spent last year recovering from the World Cross Country Championships.

In the field events, notable entrants including sophomore Rochelle Evans (Christiansburg, Va.).  Fifth in the ECAC shot put this winter, Evans put an outdoor-best 14.09m (46-2.75) last week at the Fred Hardy Invitational, and has also thrown lifetime-bests in the hammer and the discus.  Junior Elizabeth Crafford (Darien, Conn.) will take to the pole vault for the first time since finishing second at the ECAC Championships last month, and she'll be joined for the first time in a year by teammate Nina Ullom (Chantilly, Va.), who missed most of last spring due to injury.

On the track, notable entrants include All-East sprinter Claire Tito (Richmond, Va.), who'll be looking to earn her first ECAC qualification in the 800m.  Classmate Ashley Woodards (Franklinville, N.J.) was the Tribe's top short-sprinter indoors, and will be working to establish that position outdoors as well.  ECAC and NCAA qualifiers abound in the 5,000m, with Meghan McGovern (North Wales, Pa.), Dylan Hassett (Alpharetta, Ga.), Carolyn Hennessey (Herndon, Va.), and Erica Amatori (Cary, N.C.) all slated to toe the line alongside the All-Americans.  Junior Brittany Biagi (Mullica Hill, N.J.) continues to impress in the 400m hurdles, and this weekend marks the track debut of Tribe sophomore Pippin Saunders (Mittagong, NSW).  Saunders is also a member of the W&M field hockey team, earning first-team All-CAA honors last fall and leading the Tribe in scoring each of her first two seasons.


100m Dash
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 11.53
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 11.65
Current Regional Cut-off – 11.82
ECAC Qualifying – 12.08
W&M Record – 12.09
Freshman Record – 12.23
Athlete Notes
Laura Klosterman (Fr.)
 
Erika Garrison (Fr.)  
Pippin Saunders (R-Fr.)
Track debut for first-team All-CAA field hockey midfielder


200m Dash
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 23.57
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 23.91
Current Regional Cut-off – 24.30
ECAC Qualifying – 24.74
W&M Record – 24.46
Freshman Record – 24.46
Athlete Notes
Laura Klosterman (Fr.)
 
Erika Garrison (Fr.)  
Alexandra Cancio-Bello (Fr.)  
Ashley Woodards (So.) Team's top sprinter through indoors
Brittany Biagi (Jr.)  
Pippin Saunders (R-Fr.)  


400m Dash
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 53.00
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 54.49
Current Regional Cut-off – 55.77
ECAC Qualifying – 55.94
W&M Record – 55.11
Freshman Record – 55.50
Athlete Notes
Sarah Katz (Jr.) Maccabiah Games Bronze-Medalist 4x400m, 5th Place individual 400m
Alexandra Cancio-Bello (Fr.)  


800m Run
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 2:07.84
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 2:08.29
Current Regional Cut-off – 2:13.10
ECAC Qualifying – 2:10.94
W&M Record – 2:08.30
Freshman Record – 2:13.40
Athlete Notes
Heather Clagett (Jr.) All-East indoors in 2013
Shelby Feliciano (So.)  
Sarah Garratt (So.)  
Maggie Gutierrez (Jr.) All-East in 2013
Felicia Hammer (So.)  
Olivia Harding (Sr.) Won the Tribe Invitational 800m
McCall Ledgett (Fr.)  
Christina Lee (Sr.)  
Samantha Lull (Fr.)  
Claire Tito (So.) All-East indoors at 500m, ran team's fast 800m
Kate Vannoy (Fr.)  


5,000m Run
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 16:12.82
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 16:34.94
Current Regional Cut-off – 17:15.62
ECAC Qualifying – 17:16.64
W&M Record – 15:45.31
Freshman Record - 15:45.31
Athlete Notes
Erica Amatori (So.)
ECAC qualifier indoors
Molly Applegate (Fr.)  
Elaina Balouris (Sr.) Five-time All-American, second at 2013 Colonial Relays
Allison Bartels (Sr.)  
Carolyn Cunniffe (Fr.)  
Leanna Eisenman (So.)  
Becca Eudailey (So.)  
Dylan Hassett (Jr.) All-East indoors in 2013, NCAA qualifier at 10,000m
Carolyn Hennessey (Jr.) All-East indoors this winter
Meghan McGovern (So.) 2013 CAA Champion, NCAA qualifier at 5,000m
Rachel Rabbitt (Fr.)  
Emily Stites (So.) Three-time All-American, school-record holder, sixth at NCAA indoor championships, 2013 USAT&F Junior National Champion
Lauren Strapp (Sr.)  
Grace Thomas (Jr.)  


400m Hurdles
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 59.04
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 59.84
Current Regional Cut-off – 1:01.76
ECAC Qualifying – 1:02.04
W&M Record – 1:01.14
Freshman Record – 1:03.40
Athlete Notes
Savanna Craib (Fr.)
 
Brittany Biagi (Jr.) Seventh in CAA 400m Hurdles in 2013
Grayson Llerandi (Jr.)  
Breanna Brukalo (So.)  
Ashley Woodards (So.)  


4x100m Relay
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 44.81
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 45.29
Current Regional Cut-off – 45.48
ECAC Qualifying – 47.94
W&M Record – 46.85
Team Notes
Brittany Biagi (Jr.), Breanna Brukalo (So.), Alexandra Cancio-Bello (Fr.), Pippin Saunders (R-Fr.)
 


4x200m Relay
W&M Record – 1:40.91
Team Notes
Breanna Brukalo (So.), Alexandra Cancio-Bello (Fr.), Erika Garrison (Fr.), Sarah Katz (Jr.), Grayson Llerandi (Jr.), Pippin Saunders (R-Fr.)
 


4x400m Relay
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 3:36.39
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 3:38.64
Current Regional Cut-off – 3:41.80
ECAC Qualifying – 3:51.84
W&M Record – 3:47.94
Team Notes
Shelby Feliciano (So.), Maggie Gutierrez (Jr.), Laura Klosterman (Fr.), Grayson Llerandi (Jr.), Claire Tito (So.), Ashley Woodards (So.)
 


4x800m Relay
ECAC Qualifying – 9:16.24
W&M Record – 8:46.37
Team Notes
Heather Clagett (Jr.), Shelby Feliciano (So.), Olivia Harding (Sr.), Claire Tito (So.)
 


4x1,500m Relay
W&M Record – 18:08.88
Team Notes
Erica Amatori (So.), Molly Applegate (Fr.), Carolyn Hennessey (Jr.), Meghan McGovern (So.), Clarissa Schick (Sr.)
 
Allison Bartels (Sr.), Rachel Rabbitt (Fr.), Lauren Strapp (Sr.), Grace Thomas (Jr.), Felicia Hammer (So.)  


Sprint Medley Relay (200m-200m-400m-800m)
W&M Record – 4:00.02
Team Notes
Laura Klosterman (Fr.), Erika Garrison (Fr.), Grayson Llerandi (Jr.), Kate Vannoy (Fr.)
 


Distance Medley Relay (1200m-400m-800m-1600m)
W&M Record – 11:24.63
Team Notes
McCall Ledgett (Fr.), Maggie Gutierrez (Jr.), Christina Lee (Sr.), Dylan Hassett (Jr.), Clarissa Schick (Jr.)
 


High Jump
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 1.81m (5-11.25)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 1.75m (5-8.75)
Current Regional Cut-off – 1.70m (5-7)
ECAC Qualifying – 1.70m (5-7)
W&M Record – 1.78m (5-10)
Freshman Record – 1.75m (5-8.75)
Athlete Notes
Meredith Meyer (Fr.)
 
Savanna Craib (Fr.)  


Pole Vault
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 4.00m (13-1.5)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 3.90m (12-9.5)
Current Regional Cut-off – 3.72m (12-2.5)
ECAC Qualifying – 3.70m (12-1.5)
W&M Record – 4.01m (13-1.75)
Athlete Notes
Elizabeth Crafford (Jr.)
ECAC runner-up indoors at 3.85m
Nina Ullom (Jr.) First competition back in nearly a year after injury


Long Jump
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 6.08m (19-11.5)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 6.05m (19-10.25)
Current Regional Cut-off – 5.85m (19-2.5)
ECAC Qualifying – 5.80m (19-0.5)
W&M Record – 5.77m (18-11.25)
Freshman Record – 5.59m (18-4.25)
Athlete Notes
Susannah Philbrick (Fr.)
 


Triple Jump
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 12.64m (41-5.75)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 12.50m (41-0.25)
Current Regional Cut-off – 12.07m (39-7.25)
ECAC Qualifying – 12.05m (39-6.5)
W&M Record – 12.08m (39-7.75)
Freshman Record – 11.84m (38-10.25)
Athlete Notes
Susannah Philbrick (Fr.)
Won the triple jump at the Tribe Invitational


Shot Put
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 15.87m (52-1)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 14.70m (48-2.75)
Current Regional Cut-off – 13.92m (45-8)
ECAC Qualifying – 13.60m (44-7.5)
W&M Record – 48-6 (14.78m)
Athlete Notes
Rochelle Evans (So.)
Fifth in the ECAC indoors, indoor record-holder, 2013 CAA Champion


Discus
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 49.73m (163-2)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 48.97m (160-8)
Current Regional Cut-off – 46.04m (151-0)
ECAC Qualifying – 42.50m (139-5)
W&M Record – 47.72m (156-7)
Freshman Record – 47.72m (156-7)
Athlete Notes
Rochelle Evans (So.)
ECAC Qualifier in 2013, fourth in the CAA
Katie Johnston (So.) Won the discus at the Tribe Invitational with a collegiate-best
Mary Andino (Fr.)  


Hammer Throw
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 58.27m (191-2)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 54.57m (179-0)
Current Regional Cut-off – 51.96m (170-6)
ECAC Qualifying – 51.00m (167-4)
W&M Record – 53.46m (175-5)
Athlete Notes
Erin Challis (Sr.)
Lifetime-best last week
Rochelle Evans (So.) Lifetime-best in the hammer two weeks in a row


Javelin Throw
2013 NCAA Finals Qualifying – 47.01m (154-3)
2013 NCAA Regional Qualifying – 43.85m (143-10)
Current Regional Cut-off – 41.69m (136-9)
ECAC Qualifying – 41.40m (135-10)
W&M Record – 153-6 (46.78m)
Athlete Notes
Anna Rose Gellert (Sr.) Fourth in the CAA in 2013
Kayla Trantham (Sr.)  










sign up for enews alerts
Tribe on Facebook
Social Media