Athletics
Tribe Club
Tribe SAAC Hosted Second-Annual Griffy Awards
Updated: Wednesday 04/25/2013 (ET)
by TribeAthletics.com
Share |

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. - The William and Mary Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC) hosted the second-annual Griffy Awards on Tuesday evening at Kaplan Arena. The event honored Tribe student-athletes for their accomplishments throughout the 2012-13 season. Below is a list of the awards handed out as well as a photo gallery of the event.

President’s Awards
Recognizes an individual from each team that represents sportsmanship, citizenship and leadership.

Baseball – Ryan Brown
Men’s Basketball –Tim Rusthoven
Women’s Basketball – Chanel Murchison
Cheerleading – Morgan Dronen
Men’s Cross Country – Liam Anastasia-Murphy
Women’s Cross Country – Katie Buenaga
Field Hockey – Jesse Ebner
Football – Jabrel Mines
Men’s Golf – Jeremy Wells
Women’s Golf – Betsey Birchall
Men’s Gymnastics – Matt Burns
Women’s Gymnastics – Jennifer Ware
Lacrosse – Maggie Bermingham
Men’s Soccer - Roshan Patel
Women’s Soccer – Kiersten Harpe
Men’s Swimming – K.J. Shaw
Women’s Swimming – Gabrielle Mizerak
Men’s Tennis – John Banks
Women’s Tennis – Anik Cepeda
Men’s Track and Field – Brian Waterfield
Women’s Track and Field – Natalie Baird
Volleyball – Molly Krull

SAAC Service Award
Recognizes an outstanding male and female student-athlete for exemplary service to the community through service projects and volunteering.

Male – Tim Rusthoven (Basketball)
Female – Allison Bartels (Cross Country/Track and Field)

Chase Hathaway Spirit Award
Honors the William and Mary student that demonstrates the most enthusiasm and embodies Tribe Pride!

Sarah Lilly (Dance Team Captain)

SAAC Griffin Award
Awarded to one male and one female who bleeds green and gold, shows outstanding commitment to his/her team, sport, and Tribe Athletics as a whole.
Male – Brett Goodloe (Basketball)
Male – Matt Burns (Gymnastics)
Female – Katie Stillwell (Lacrosse)

SAAC All-Weight Room Team
Presented to the athletes who showed huge improvements throughout the year, leadership of his/her team in the weight room, outstanding strength & conditioning and/or met and exceeded challenges presented by the strength coaches

Male – Brian Waterfield (Track and Field), Jerome Couplin III (Football), Ryan Lindemuth (Baseball), Fred Heldring (Basketball), Ben Ward (Swimming)
Female – Celine Alasomuka (Volleyball), Natalie Baird (Track and Field), Mia Cherry (Field Hockey), Megan Howard (Swimming), Brandy Stover (Gymnastics)

SAAC Comeback Kid
Awarded to one male and one female injured before or during his/her season but came back to have an impressive season and contribute to the team’s success.

Male – Kyle Gaillard (Basketball)
Female – Stacia Ruse (Gymnastics)

SAAC Rookie of the Year
Awarded to freshman/redshirt freshman who had an outstanding season, made huge contributions to his or her team, and was noted as an outstanding rookie by an external organization

Male – Michael Katz (Baseball)
Female – Emily Stites (Cross Country/Track and Field)

SAAC Best Turnaround
Awarded to team who showed resilience throughout season or improving upon previous seasons and/or consistently improving in performance throughout the season to reach most outstanding level of performance by yearend.

Women’s Cross Country

SAAC Unsung Hero
Awarded to one male and female student-athlete in recognition for his/her outstanding season, contributes to his/her team on and off the field/court, and strong work ethic.

Male – Doug Howard (Basketball)
Female – Maria Caro and Christine Johnson (Field Hockey)

CHAMPS Trophy
Men’s Gymnastics

Coach of the Year
Matt Crispino (Men’s and Women’s Swimming)

Usry Award
Awarded to student-athlete who has earned at least one varsity letter, has the highest G.P.A. of any athlete at the end of his/her junior year and has completed 75 percent of his/her degree.

Jennifer Ware (Women’s Gymnastics)

Martha Barksdale Award
Awarded to a rising senior female student-athlete who has a G.P.A. of 3.25, or higher, and is an outstanding student and athlete.

Sara Shaner (Women’s Swimming)

Bruce Davidson Award
Awarded to rising senior male Olympic sports student-athlete who has a G.P.A. of 3.25, or higher, and is an outstanding student and athlete.

Andrew Strait (Men’s Swimming)

AEF Tribe Club Senior Male Athlete of the Year Finalists
John Farrell (Baseball)
Alex McGrath (Cross Country/Track and Field)
B.W. Webb (Football)
Jeremy Wells (Golf)

AEF Tribe Club Senior Female Athlete of the Year Finalists
Janine Aldridge (Basketball)
Anik Cepeda (Tennis)
Mallory Schaffer (Soccer)










sign up for enews alerts
Tribe on Facebook
Social Media