Celebration of Women's Athletics
Uploaded Ad
 
Athletics
Tribe Club
Hall of Fame Listing
Updated: Tuesday 12/03/2013 (ET)
by Jacob Skipper
Share |

Related Links
Class of 1969
James G. Driver '09 (Football)
Leif E. Sheie '14 (Track, Basketball)
Henry M. Stryker '18 (Football)
Robert P. Wallace '20 (Football)
Otto S. Lowe, Sr. '23 (Football)
Joseph C. "Scrap" Chandler '24 (Coach)
Dr. John B. Todd '25 (Football)
Francis R. "Snuck" Elliott '26 (Football)
Dr. Leigh Tucker Jones '26 (Fencing)
Arthur A. "Art" Matsu '28 (Football)
Melvin C. "Meb" Davis '28 (Track)
Clarence D. Maxey, Jr. '32 (Baseball, Football)
Lee Crawford Syer '32 (Football)
Thomas M. "Hap" Halligan '33 (Football)
Otis W. Douglas, Jr. '34 (Football)
William J. "Billy" Palese '34 (Football)
Henry M. "Monk" Little '35 (Track)
Walter J. Zable '37 (Football, Track)
Melville I. Bryant '37 (Football)
Joseph R. Flickinger '37 (Football, Basketball)
Arthur "Bud" Metheny '40 (Basketball, Baseball)
Saunders M. Almond, Jr. '41 (Swimming)
Harlie H. Masters '42 (Football)
Garrard S. "Buster" Ramsey '43 (Football)
Glenn C. Knox '43 (Football)
Alfred B. Vandeweghe '43 (Football)
Harvey P. Johnson '43 (Football)
Marvin C. Bass '45 (Football)
George S. Hughes '49 (Football)
Victor A. Raschi '49 (Baseball)
Thomas W. Thompson '49 (Football)
Jack M. Cloud, Sr. '50 (Football)
Chester F. "Chet" Giermak '50 (Basketball)
Mark H. McCormack '51 (Golf)
Rube McCray (Coach)
Carl Voyles (Coach)
Class of 1970
Dr. Lee B. Todd '27 (Football)
Welton E. "Spud" Bloxsom '29 (Baseball)
Yelverton O. Kent '30 (Football, Track, Baseball, Basketball)
William L. Scott '31 (Baseball)
Anthony E. "Butch" Constantine '32 (Football)
Lewis C. "Lefty" White '33 (Baseball)
Andrew J. Christensen '34 (Baseball)
Waddill D. Stewart '35 (Football)
Dr. Vernon T. "Tom" Crist '36 (Basketball)
Rudolph E. Tucker '40 (Football)
James E. Howard '43 (Football)
John F. Korczowski '43 (Football)
Harold H. Fields, Jr. '43 (Football)
Caleb V. "Tex" Warrington, Jr. '44 (Football)
Nick J. Forkovitch '45 (Football)
Knox W. Ramsey '49 (Football)
Bernard J. "Tut" Bartzen '48 (Tennis)
Louis Creekmur '49 (Football)
Vito E. Ragazzo '51 (Football)
Dr. Sharvey Umbeck (Coach)
Class of 1971
James M. "Suey" Eason '28 (Baseball)
Dr. Davis Y. Paschall '32 (President)
Kenneth C. "Preacher" Franklin '36 (Basketball)
Charles B. Shade '36 (Football)
William E. LeGrande, Sr. '37 (Football)
Joseph J. Marino '37 (Football)
Hugh T. "Ted" McGowan '38 (Football, Track)
Herbert A. Krueger '39 (Football)
James B. Hickey '42 (Football, Track, Basketball)
Howard M. Smith, Jr. '43 (Baseball)
Henry L. "Les" Hooker, Jr. '46 (Basketball)
John J. Freeman '44 (Football)
William "Pappy" Gooch, Jr. (Administrator)
Class of 1972
Col. Richard B. Gayle '16 (Football)
Mitchell Mozeleski '31 (Football, Track, Basketball, Baseball)
Waldo T. Matthews '41 (Track)
Harold B. King '43 (Basketball)
Joseph T. "Buddy" Lex '50 (Football)
Richard H. Lewis '52 (Football)
John J. Kreamcheck '53 (Football)
Dr. William E. Bowman, Jr. '54 (Football)
Charles E. Sumner '55 (Football)
Class of 1973
Ralph J. Sazio '48 (Football)
Robert J. Steckroth '48 (Football)
Fred T. Kovaleski '49 (Tennis)
Gardner Larned '50 (Tennis)
Eddy T. Miodusiewski '53 (Football)
William B. Chambers, Jr. '53 (Basketball)
Robert A. Lusk '56 (Football)
Walter J. Brodie '57 (Football)
Walter E. Fillman '58 (Track)
George E. "Elliott" Schaubach, Jr. '59 (Football)
Class of 1975
Martha E. Barksdale '21 (Administrator)
Emil O. Johnson '35 (Football)
Dan H. Edmonson '38 (Baseball)
Col. Seymour Shwiller '40 (Football)
John "Jack" Bruce, Jr. '48 (Football)
Colin R. "Randy" Davis, Sr. '50 (Football)
John A. Mahoney, Jr. '55 (Basketball)
Lawrence A. Peccatiello '58 (Football)
J. Wilder Tasker (Administrator)
Class of 1976
Pearle M. Young Reynolds '32 (Track)
Dr. Alphonse F. Chestnut '41 (Baseball)
Helen H. Jacobs '45 (Tennis)
Joseph S. Agee '52 (Basketball)
Roy T. Lange '59 (Basketball)
Jeffrey M. Cohen '61 (Basketball)
Robert H. Soleau '64 (Football)
James A. Johnson '66 (Cross Country/Track)
1947 Men's Tennis Team
Class of 1977
George D. "Tiny" Grove '27 (Football)
Dr. Elizabeth Burger Jackson '34 (Field Hockey)
Dr. Paul T. Makler '40 (Fencing)
Robert F. Longacre '46 (Football)
Charles A. Sidwell '58 (Football)
James J. Porach '61 (Football)
Donna L. Floyd Fales '62 (Tennis)
1948 Men's Tennis Team
Class of 1978
Stephen A. MacDonald '08 (Football)
Dr. Caroline B. Sinclair '24 (Basketball)
Agnes L. Winn Paschall (Basketball, Field Hockey)
Louis J. Hoitsma '48 (Football)
Harry Groves (Coach)
John H. Randolph '64 (Track, Coach)
1942 Football Team
Class of 1979
The Hon. John W. Tuthill '32 (Football)
Susan B. Lamb '45 (Basketball, Field Hockey)
Thomas M. Mikula '48 (Football)
R. Harvey Chappell, Jr. '48 (Football)
Edwin E. "Ted" Filer '52 (Football)
Terry A. Donnelly '68 (Cross Country/Track)
1953 Football Team
Class of 1980
Harry V. Light '30 (Basketball)
Peggy LeBair Mann '41 (Field Hockey)
Robert S. Hornsby '41 (Golf)
Daniel E. Henning '64 (Football)
Juris Luzins '70 (Cross Country/Track)
Constance Applebee (Field Hockey)
Class of 1981
Nancy H. Burke Bloxsom '29 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Track)
George H. Bunch, Jr. '38 (Basketball, Swimming)
Anne E. Armitage Madden '43 (Field Hockey, Basketball, Tennis)
Paul E. Webb, Jr. '51 (Basketball, Baseball)
Benjamin B. Pomeroy '68 (Basketball)
Dewey S. "Scott" Curzi '69 (Wrestling)
Michael E. Fratkin '71 (Track)
Howell H. Michael, IV '71 (Cross Country/Track)
1970 Men's Track DMR World Record Team
Class of 1982
Leile M. Chewning Ratcliffe '32 (Basketball)
Louis G. Plummer '36 (Track)
Dr. Elmo F. Benedetto '37 (Football)
Denys Grant '58 (Football)
Class of 1983
Marguerite Wynne-Roberts '31 (Basketball)
John A. Clowes '45 (Football)
Harry W. Caughron '49 (Football)
George R. Heflin '50 (Football)
Joseph J.C. Mark '51 (Football)
Richard Vaughan Savage '56 (Basketball)
Warren S. Rutledge '57 (Basketball)
Randall B. "Bev" Vaughn, Jr. '61 (Football, Basketball)
Class of 1984
Frank James Wallace '30 (Baseball)
Dr. John J. Reid '33 (Basketball)
Mary Jane Miller '40 (Lacrosse, Field Hockey)
Dr. Ronald E. Barnes '52 (Basketball)
Dr. Stewart Sell '56 (Swimming)
Robert G. Hardage '58 (Football, Baseball)
George Pearce, III '67 (Football)
Gregory Giordano '71 (Wrestling)
Class of 1985
Robert M. Gill '49 (Baseball, Tennis)
Dr. Robert F. DeTombe '59 (Cross Country/Track)
Robert H. Bergey '63 (Basketball)
Lonnie L. Parker '71 (Wrestling)
Jane Harland Bates '73 (Swimming/Diving)
Ronald Martin '74 (Cross Country/Track)
Joseph W. Montgomery '74 (Football)
Reginald A. Clark '75 (Cross Country/Track)
1973 Men's Cross Country Team
Class of 1986
Carlton E. Sundin '32 (Baseball, Basketball)
Harriett H. McCarthy Purtill '41 (Swimming, Field Hockey, Tennis)
Charles R. Gondak '41 (Football, Basketball, Track)
Thomas W. Secules '60 (Football)
Philip C. Mosser '72 (Football)
William C. Louv '74 (Cross Country/Track)
Charles E. Dobson, Jr. '75 (Track)
Mark M. Belknap '75 (Wrestling)
Class of 1987
Martha A. Adams '48 (Field Hockey, Basketball)
James R. Kaplan '57 (Basketball)
Burton D. "Dave" Kurland '61 (Swimming)
Robert W. Stoy '61 (Football)
Robert C. Herb '71 (Football)
Charles J. Strode '72 (Track)
David R. Knight '73 (Football)
Donald Ferguson '75 (Gymnastics)
Class of 1988
Donald H. Engelken '59 (Basketball)
Carl W. Cheek '61 (Football)
Russell E. Brown, Jr. '74 (Football)
LTC John A. Jones '75 (Track)
Virginia B. Ramsey Sieminski '78 (Lacrosse, Field Hockey)
James J. Ryan, Jr. '79 (Football)
William G. Watson '79 (Soccer)
Class of 1989
Randall S. Hawthorne '67 (Track)
Dr. James E. Barton '69 (Football)
Robert E. Hobson, Jr. '71 (Wrestling)
Alphonso L. Irving '77 (Track)
Thomas E. Rozantz '79 (Football)
Pixie A. Hamilton '80 (Lacrosse)
Caroline Hausserman (Coach)
Eric G. Tipton (Coach)
Class of 1991
Dr. Camilla M. Buchanan '66 (Field Hockey, Lacrosse)
Robert S. Gadkowski '68 (Football)
Paul R. Scolaro '73 (Football)
Mark S. Duffner '75 (Football)
Richard V. Pawlewicz '75 (Football)
Murray A. "Mac" Collins, III '76 (Cross Country/Track)
Peter M. "Mason" Tokarz '79 (Gymnastics)
Edmund T. Derringe (Administrator)
Class of 1992
Daniel M. Darragh '68 (Football)
Jackson Neall, Jr. '73 (Football)
David M. Lipinski '78 (Track)
James D. Kruis '78 (Football)
Lynn A. Norenberg Barry '81 (Basketball)
Richard W. Besnier (Coach)
Class of 1993
Dr. Josephine W. Hubbell '47 (Field Hockey, Tennis)
Thomas M. Korczowski '50 (Football)
Edward E. Jones '57 (Coach)
John A. "Jack" Yohe, Jr. '58 (Football)
Steven M. Shull '80 (Football)
Jennifer L. Tatnall McLeod '81 (Swimming)
Mary N. Wilkinson '82 (Golf)
Class of 1994
David Edmunds '59 (Football)
Warren P. Joblin '60 (Track)
Christian R. Herr, Jr. '62 (Swimming)
Robert J. Foth '80 (Rifle)
Jeri A. Daniels-Elder '82 (Track)
1981 Women's Golf Team
Class of 1995
Betty G. Coumbe '48 (Tennis)
Charles M. Albertson '67 (Football)
James V. Shields '80 (Cross Country/Track)
Steven E. McNamee '81 (Football)
Michael P. Flood '84 (Soccer)
Dudley Jensen (Coach)
1979 Women's Tennis Team
Class of 1996
Henry D. "Nails" Blanc, II '50 (Football)
Rev. Jere Bunting, Jr. '50 (Basketball)
Samuel A. Lupo '52 (Football)
John E. Sapinsky '64 (Football)
Drexell A. George, Jr. '78 (Track)
John R. Cannon '82 (Football)
Erin A. Sheehey Downs '84 (Swimming, Soccer)
Keith B. Cieplicki '85 (Basketball)
Mark A. Kelso '85 (Football)
1982 Women's Swimming Medley Relay
Class of 1997
Grover T. "Tommy" Martin '54 (Football, Basketball)
Robert W. Sherwood, Jr. '70 (Basketball)
Stanley J. Yagiello '85 (Football)
Kenneth P. Halla '86 (Cross Country/Track)
Marv Levy (Coach)
Class of 1998
Ronald L. Good '65 (Swimming)
Peter McIntosh '65 (Swimming)
William H. Pincus '81 (Wrestling)
William J. Barnes '82 (Basketball)
Christine Y. Paradis '84 (Field Hockey, Lacross, Track, Swimming)
Lori Pepple Yacobi '86 (Gymnastics)
Adrian S. "Scott" Bell '87 (Soccer)
Michael L. Clemons '89 (Football)
Class of 1999
Charles J. "Chip" Young '68 (Football)
Dr. Thomas E. Serena '82 (Gymnastics)
Kenneth G. Lambiotte '86 (Football)
Dr. Shawn McLane '86 (Diving)
Megan M. McCarthy '88 (Soccer)
Jonathan R. Tuttle '89 (Soccer)
1983 Women's Gymnastics Team
Class of 2000
Gerald J. Sazio '55 (Football)
Charles H. Weaver '64 (Football)
Mario V. Shaffer '84 (Football)
Dr. Mark R. McLaughlin '88 (Wrestling)
Julie A. Cunningham Shackford '88 (Soccer)
Mildred B. West (Administrator)
Class of 2001
Adin D. Brown, Sr. '68 (Football)
James C. Cavanaugh '70 (Football)
Dr. Douglas K. Slater '80 (Swimming)
Kathleen Welch Groll '86 (Soccer)
Hiram E. Cuevas '89 (Cross Country/Track)
Harry J. Mehre '89 (Football)
Geoffrey S. "Steve" Christie '90 (Football)
Class of 2002
Garnett W. "Wayne" Woolwine '61 (Football)
Jillian A. Ellis '88 (Soccer)
Heidi J. Erpelding Morse '89 (Volleyball)
Roland R. "Rob" Larmore, III '90 (Wrestling)
Reginald R. White '90 (Football)
Cheryl A. Boehringer Morris '91 (Field Hockey)
Curtis J. Pride '91 (Basketball)
Class of 2003
Teres E. Norman Spicer '81 (Diving)
Danielle M. Gallagher '89 (Lacrosse)
Robin S. Lotze Frohlich '91 (Soccer)
Robert D. Green '92 (Football)
Paul R. Vandegrift '92 (Cross Country/Track)
Class of 2004
Lisa M. Miller '87 (Lacrosse)
Russell A. "Buzz" Wincheski '90 (Wrestling)
D. Scott Mackesy '91 (Tennis)
Christopher M. Hakel '92 (Football)
Janice M. Brown Martin '93 (Cross Country/Track)
Class of 2005
Kathleen M. Kelley Briggs '79 (Swimming)
Jane E. Fanestil Peterson '86 (Volleyball)
Karin P. Brower '92 (Field Hockey)
Craig P. Staub '93 (Football)
Thomas M. Walters '94 (Football)
Feffie Barnhill (Coach)
Bruce Parkhill (Coach)
Class of 2006
Martin M. Morris, Jr. '65 (Basketball)
Tyrone K. Shelton '90 (Football)
Scott D. Budnick '93 (Soccer)
Rebecca K. Wakefield '93 (Soccer)
Shawn L. Knight '94 (Football)
Marcie A. Homan Heil '95 (Cross Country/Track)
Class of 2007
Barbar A. "Basia" Deren Braddish '83 (Field Hockey)
Michael P. Strayhorn '83 (Basketball)
Jennifer Torns Petrie '92 (Volleyball)
Paul R. Grafer '96 (Soccer)
Brian L. Hyde '96 (Cross Country/Track)
Jason B. Miller '96 (Football)
Class of 2008
Tom D. Jasper '71 (Basketball)
Jennifer Noble Smith '90 (Volleyball)
David J. Williams '92 (Gymnastics)
Natalie M. Neaton '96 (Soccer)
Joshua R. Beyer '97 (Football)
Waughn A. Hughes '97 (Soccer)
Darren M. Sharper '97 (Football)
Class of 2009
William H. Rush '58 (Football)
Michael P. "Mickey" McFadden '79 (Lacrosse)
Scott M. Whitley '81 (Basketball)
Derek D. Fitzgerald '96 (Football)
Rosalie A. "Ann" Cook '97 (Soccer)
Steven E. Jolley '97 (Soccer)
Scott W. McCall '97 (Gymnastics)
Lauren Nikolaus Zink '98 (Tennis)
Class of 2010
Brant C. Weidner '83 (Basketball)
Stephen P. Swift '94 (Cross Country/Track)
Erica M. Walsh '97 (Soccer)
Michael W. "Wade" Barrett '98 (Soccer)
Anders B. Christiansen '99 (Cross Country/Track)
Michael J. Cook '99 (Football)
Class of 2011
Cheryl S. "Cherie" Dow Baker '83 (Tennis)
Thierry L. Chaney '91 (Wrestling)
Adin P. Brown '07 (Soccer)
J. Michael Leach '00 (Football)
Michelle V. "Missy" Wycinsky-Pruden '00 (Soccer)
Matthew E. Lane '01 (Cross Country/Track)
Roy Chernock (Coach)
Class of 2012
John J. McHenry '86 (Golf)
William J. Harvie '87 (Tennis)
Margaret "Margie" Vaughan Snead '89 (Lacrosse, Soccer)
Karen S. Van Der Merwe '93 (Tennis)
Michael P. Tomlin '95 (Football)
Stephanie M. Loehr '98 (Soccer)
Raheem S. Walker '01 (Football)
Brendan M. Harris '02 (Baseball)
1982 Women's Tennis Team
Class of 2013
Alan F. Albert '69 (Coach)
Jeanne Foster Kuyper '89 (Gymnastics)
Jeffrey A. Hough '92 (Cross Country/Track)
Johanna Sones Ross '97 (Tennis)
Emily M. Furia '01 (Cross Country/Track)
Class of 2014
Tracey Leinbach '81 (Golf)
Ashleigh Akens Rabe '94 (Basketball)
Billy Owens '95 (Soccer)
Lisa Rayner '96 (Track)
Carrie Moore '00 (Soccer)
Trevor Spracklin '01 (Tennis)
David Corley, Jr. '03 (Football)
Ann Ekberg Saunders '03 (Field Hockey)
Debbie Hill (Coach)
Dan Stimson (Coach)










sign up for enews alerts
Tribe on Facebook
Social Media